x
Send Your Inquiry Today
Flexible Heaters

Flexible Heaters

Leading flexible heater manufacturer in China, offering custom shapes, sizes, and wattages for you. GALLOP provides thin, bendable heating elements. Flexible heater elements deliver precise, uniformed, high‑watt‑density heat, save space and weight, and resist moisture and chemicals.

  • Features of Flexible Heaters
  • Features of Flexible Heaters
  • Features of Flexible Heaters
  • Features of Flexible Heaters
  • Features of Flexible Heaters
  • Features of Flexible Heaters
  • Features of Flexible Heaters
  • Features of Flexible Heaters
  • Features of Flexible Heaters
  • Features of Flexible Heaters

Features of Flexible Heaters

  • High watt density with precise, uniform heat distribution.
  • Ultra-thin, lightweight design saves valuable space.
  • Fully customizable shapes, sizes, and watt densities.
  • Faster warm-up and longer operational life.
  • Highly resistant to moisture, chemicals, and solvents.
  • Suitable for vacuum and harsh industrial environments.
  • Integrated sensors, controllers, and thermal fuses.
  • Conforms tightly to curved, irregular, and complex surfaces.

Custom OEM/ODM Solutions for Flexible Heaters

Flexible heaters are thin, bendable electric heating elements suited for conforming to irregular surfaces. They are used in medical devices, automotive electronics, battery packs, semiconductor equipment, and laboratory instruments for heating, antifreeze protection, defogging, and thermal insulation, including Silicone Rubber Heaters ,Kapton Heaters and PTC flexible heaters. Such heaters we are not recommended you for ultra-high-temperature or high-rigidity applications. Before you purchase, verify the dimensions, power density, operating temperature, voltage, mounting method, and certifications for Flexible Tubular Heaters, Enclosure Heaters, and Strip Heaters.

As a thermal management manufacturer, GALLOP can offer you OEM customization, rapid prototyping, thermal simulation, and one-stop component integration. Our products meet REACH/RoHS/UL standards and address your B2B thermal management needs in industrial heating, battery thermal management, and medical temperature control, including Foil Heaters, Cartridge Heaters, and Band Heaters.

Polyimide Flexible Heaters

Thin and light, yet tough; handles -200°C to 260°C, low outgassing for vacuum use, resists chemicals and radiation, high dielectric strength, etched foil allows tight circuit patterns, Tubular Heating Elements, Flanged Immersion Heaters.

Silicone Rubber Flexible Heaters
Silicone Rubber Flexible Heaters

Rugged, resists tearing and abrasion, moisture and chemical resistant, works with mechanical fasteners, flat, molded, or spiral wrap shapes, vulcanizes directly to metal, stable dimensions under flex.

Polyester Flexible Heaters
Polyester Flexible Heaters

Low cost, good for high volume, ultra thin and lightweight, best for low to moderate heat, self-adhesive or plain backing, conforms to curved surfaces, fast thermal response, high-temperature heaters, PTC Heating Films, immersion Heaters.

Printed Flexible Heaters
Printed Flexible Heaters

Carbon ink self-limits temperature, no external controller needed, uniform heat over whole surface, very thin and light, low watt density, no hot spots, low cost for simple designs.

Transparent Flexible Heaters
Transparent Flexible Heaters

Clear heating for displays and windows, high light transmission, 85%+, ITO or silver nanowire coating, anti-fog and de-icing, custom shapes and sizes, uniform low watt density.

Data Sheet

SpecificationDetails
Heater TypesPolyimide, Silicone Rubber, Polyester, Printed, Transparent
Heating ElementEtched Foil, Wire Wound, Carbon Ink, Silver Ink, ITO, Silver Nanowire
Substrate MaterialsPolyimide, Silicone Rubber, Polyester
Thickness0.13–3 mm, depending on heater type
Operating Temperature-200°C to 260°C, depending on material and design
Watt Density0.1–15 W/in², depending on heater type and heat sink
Dielectric StrengthUp to 1000 VAC or higher for Polyimide heaters
Light TransmissionUp to 85%+ for Transparent Flexible Heaters
Backing OptionsPressure-Sensitive Adhesive (PSA) or Plain Backing
Temperature ControlExternal Controller or Self-Limiting PTC Design
Heating CircuitEtched Foil, Wire Wound, or Printed Resistive Circuit
CustomizationCustom Size, Shape, Circuit Pattern, Wattage, and Mounting Design

What is a Flexible Heater?

What is a Flexible Heater

Flexible heaters are thin resistive heating elements usually constructed by sandwiching etched foil, wound wire, or printed circuits between flexible insulating layers. They can be shaped to curve and conform to curved surfaces, making them suited for localized heating, antifreeze protection, and defogging in medical, automotive, and semiconductor equipment. Common types include polyimide heaters, silicone rubber heaters, polyester heaters, and transparent heaters, with customizable shapes, power densities, and dimensions. Our products operate at temperatures up to 260°C, with power densities generally ranging from 2 to 15 W/in², and can be equipped with integrated sensors and temperature controllers.

How Do Flexible Heaters Work?

How Do Flexible Heaters Work

The operating principle of Flex Heaters is simple. When current flows through etched foil, wound wire, or printed resistive circuits, the resistance generates heat; this is known as the Joule effect. Since the heating elements are very thin, they can be applied directly to the surface to be heated. The heat transfer path is short, ensuring rapid temperature rise and minimal heat loss.

Power density and heat distribution can be controlled by optimizing trace spacing, resistive material, and shape. Many models also offer integrated thermocouples, thermistors, or thermostats to enable precise temperature control or overheat protection. Before you purchase, it is recommended to verify the power density, operating temperature range, and mounting method to avoid selecting the wrong insulation material. During use, ensure the heater is in full contact with the surface being heated; air gaps can cause localized overheating.

Applications of Flexible Heaters

Applications of Flexible Heaters

Medical & Healthcare Devices

Flexible heaters are commonly used in diagnostic instruments, blood analyzers, patient warming blankets, and surgical table heating systems. Polyimide heaters are thin, lightweight, and low-outgassing, making them suited for use near patients or in cleanroom environments. During your selection, first confirm the continuous operating temperature and power density, and ensure that the surface temperature does not exceed safety limits. If sterilization or patient contact is involved, you’d better verify biocompatibility and relevant certification requirements in advance.

Automotive & EV Battery Thermal Management

Flexible heaters are also widely used in automobiles, such as for seat heating, steering wheel heating, rearview mirror defogging, and preheating battery packs in cold weather. EV battery performance during charging and discharging decreases at low temperatures; applying silicone rubber or polyimide flexible heaters to the surface of battery modules can rapidly raise the temperature. We recommend you prioritize insulating layers that are resistant to vibration, coolant, and chemical media when selecting materials; failing to do so may lead to failure under prolonged vibration.

Aerospace, Avionics & Defense

The aerospace and defense industries have very stringent requirements for weight, reliability, and low outgassing. Polyimide flexible heaters meet NASA’s low outgassing standards and are suited for vacuum environments and satellite components. They are also frequently used for defrosting cockpit windows, preventing condensation on optical lenses, and maintaining the temperature of drone batteries. For such projects, it is recommended that you conduct thermal simulations and reliability testing early in the development process to verify the heaters’ insulation and adhesion performance under extreme temperature cycling.

Industrial Process Heating & Freeze Protection

In industrial applications, these heaters are often used for freeze protection in pipelines, tank heating, valve insulation, and viscosity control. Silicone rubber Flexible Heaters can be manufactured as spiral-wound tapes with mechanical fasteners, making them easy to install and remove and suited for outdoor and humid environments. For outdoor equipment, silicone rubber is the recommended choice; you should be sure to verify the IP rating and chemical resistance.

Semiconductor & Electronics Manufacturing

Semiconductor equipment requires precise temperature control, such as insulation for gas lines and condensation prevention in LCD manufacturing equipment. When you are selecting materials, pay attention to low outgassing and particle contamination to avoid affecting the process chamber. If the equipment operates under vacuum or at high temperatures, verify the temperature resistance rating and outgassing rate of the insulating materials in advance.

How to Use Flexible Heaters?

How to Use Flexible Heaters

Surface Preparation & Material Selection

Clean the surface first, as oil and dust can affect the adhesive’s bonding strength. For damp outdoor environments, choose a silicone rubber heater; for vacuum or high-temperature applications, use a polyimide heater. For medium-to-low temperatures and cost-effective solutions, select a polyester heater. Before you purchase, be sure to confirm the operating environment and temperature range; don’t just focus on price.

Proper Bonding & Curved Surface Installation

For self-adhesive heaters, start applying from one end, pressing firmly as air is forced out. On curved surfaces, observe the minimum bending radius; silicone rubber can be stretched slightly, but do not exceed the specified limits. Your client’s installation method directly determines whether the heater will experience localized overheating.

Electrical Connection & Temperature Control

Wire according to the rated voltage, leaving some slack in the leads to prevent stress on the terminals. We recommend integrating a thermocouple or thermistor for closed-loop temperature control. Self-regulating heaters can replace external thermostats, but you must still verify that the maximum surface temperature remains within your customer’s safety limits.

Watt Density & Power Management

Power density is usually controlled between 2 and 15 W/in²; high power density poses a risk in areas with poor heat dissipation. Do not blindly increase power density just to achieve faster heating. If you are unsure about the heat dissipation conditions, perform thermal simulations or prototype testing first, and finalize the design only after confirmation.

Regular Inspection & Maintenance

Regularly inspect the adhesive layer and insulation layer, paying particular attention in scenarios involving frequent thermal cycling. If insulation shows discoloration, cracking, or adhesive peeling, replace it promptly. A maintenance schedule can directly extend the heater’s lifespan and reduce the risk of unexpected downtime.

Prototyping Before Mass Production

For complex shapes or high power densities, first create prototypes and conduct thermal uniformity tests. Early validation can prevent hot spots or bonding issues from surfacing after mass production, saving you the costs of rework and customer complaints. Watt Density & Power Management

Factors to Consider When Choosing Flexible Heaters

Factors to Consider When Choosing Flexible Heaters

Operating Temperature Range

The temperature of your application environment determines which insulation material to choose. Use a polyimide heater for vacuum or high-temperature applications, and a silicone rubber heater for damp outdoor environments. Use a polyester heater for low-cost applications at medium to low temperatures. Ensure your maximum operating temperature does not exceed the material’s continuous-use limit; otherwise, the insulation will age faster.

Watt Density & Heat Output

The watt density of flexible heaters generally ranges from 2 to 15 W/in². Higher watt densities can be used in areas with good heat dissipation, but in areas with poor heat dissipation, high watt density will result in localized overheating. Do not rely solely on the nominal power rating; we recommend you to use thermal simulation or sample testing to verify the actual temperature rise.

Custom Shape & Size

Custom-shaped flexible heaters can adapt to irregular surfaces, reducing heat loss. If your mounting surface has curves, cutouts, or confined spaces, please provide us with drawings for technical review to skip them in advance. Allow for mounting holes and lead exits to avoid damaging the circuitry by cutting holes yourself later.

Environmental Resistance

Consider whether your equipment is exposed to oil, chemicals, moisture, or a vacuum. Silicone rubber is resistant to moisture and chemicals; polyimide offers low outgassing and radiation resistance. If your operating environment has an IP rating or low outgassing requirements, be sure to verify these in advance.

Mounting & Adhesive Options

Adhesive backing options include pressure-sensitive adhesive and thermally conductive adhesive; mechanical fastening or RTV vulcanization are also possible. The material of your mounting surface, temperature, and frequency of installation and removal will determine which option to choose. For frequent installation and removal, opt for mechanical fastening; for long-term mounting, an adhesive-backed flexible heater is a more space-efficient choice.

Tips For Using Flex Heaters

Tips For Using Flex Heaters

  • Silicone Rubber Heaters for Humid or Outdoor Environments
  • The heating surface must be in full contact; avoid air gaps.
  • Localized overheating is often caused by air gaps or detachment.
  • Integrated temperature sensors enable closed-loop temperature control.
  • Do not exceed 260°C during continuous operation.
  • Custom shapes are available to conform to irregular surfaces.
  • Silicone rubber can be secured with mechanical fasteners.
  • Regularly inspect the adhesive layer and fasteners.
What Makes Flexible Heaters Different From Conventional Heaters?

Conventional heaters are rigid, bulky, and have a fixed shape. Flex Heaters are thin, lightweight, and bendable; They adhere to curved surfaces, feature a short heat path, heat up quickly, and minimize heat loss.

We support custom shapes, zoned heating, and non-uniform power distribution. Thermocouples, thermistors, and temperature controllers can be integrated. With higher power density and a more space-efficient design, these heaters are ideal for applications with stringent space and temperature control requirements, such as medical, automotive, and semiconductor industries.

Can I Place a Flexible Heater Order Without a Design File?

Yes. You can place an order even without drawings; we’ll customize the product based on the specifications. We’ll need to confirm the voltage, power density, area, operating temperature, lead positions, insulation material, adhesive backing, and whether sensors or a thermostat are required. It’s helpful to provide you with a hand-drawn sketch or reference diagram.

We recommend producing a prototype or conducting a thermal simulation before mass production, particularly for products with complex shapes or high power density. Even without design files, you still need to confirm the specifications; be sure to clearly specify the operating environment and installation method.

What Is the Difference Between Flexible Heaters and Cartridge Heaters?

Flexible heaters are thin and bendable, making them suited for mounting on flat or curved surfaces to provide uniform surface heating. Cartridge heaters are cylindrical and are inserted into holes to provide localized, high-power heating.

If your application requires heating irregularly shaped or large surfaces, choose a flexible heater. If you need to concentrate heat within a mold or metal block, a cartridge heater is more appropriate.

Can You Punch a Hole in a Silicone Flexible Heater?

Yes, but the hole must avoid the heating elements and conductive wires. Reserve hole locations during the design phase and secure the heater with retaining rings, bolts, or tie wraps.

Drilling holes after manufacturing may damage the circuitry, leading to localized overheating or breakdown. Wire-wound heaters allow for flexible hole placement, but care must be taken with etched foil. If holes are required, mark them on the drawing so the factory can provide you with reinforced insulation; do not drill them independently.

How Long Does a Flexible Heater Last?

This depends on the operating temperature, power density, thermal cycling, and the environment.

When used continuously at temperatures below 200°C, PI heaters typically have a service life of 5–10 years or longer. Silicone rubber is more durable in humid, vibrating environments. Long-term operation near the temperature limit or frequent thermal cycling can accelerate aging. It is recommended to use a thermostat to keep the surface temperature below the insulation’s rated value, and to check the adhesive backing and insulation layer regularly. Replace them if discoloration or cracking occurs.

Get an Instant Quote

One Stop Thermal Material Expert

Just give us the IC power, Gap Distance and other application conditions, you’ll get an instant quote within 24 hours
Scroll to Top